Expungement
[…] PROCEDURE AND CRITERIA FOR EXPUNGEMENT

  • A petition is filed in the court in which the proceedings began, with exceptions for cases that were transferred or appealed.  Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-110(B).   
  • The court serves notice to the State’s Attorney and victims, who have 30 days to object to the petition. § 10-110(E).
  • Court must order expungement if no objection is filed after 30 days. § 10-110(E)(3). 
  • If either the State’s Attorney or victim object, the court must hold a hearing, and the court’s determination is guided by § 10-110(F)(2). 
  • If the person meets the statutory eligibility requirements, the court must grant expungement upon finding: “that giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the history and character of the person, and the person’s success at rehabilitation, the person is not a risk to public safety; and that an expungement would be in the best interest of justice.”